Privacy Policy

The website www.laneyandlu.com (the “Site”) is brought to you by Laney & Lu, LLC (“Laney & Lu,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This privacy policy provides information about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information received through the Site (the “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our Terms of Use which govern your access to and use of the Site. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meaning assigned to such terms in the Terms of Use. If you have comments, suggestions, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@laneyandlu.com.


Our Privacy Policy was last updated on February 27, 2017.
 

Here are some questions we will answer in this Privacy Policy:

What information does Laney & Lu collect from me?
How is information collected by Laney & Lu used and shared?
Will Laney & Lu send me text messages?
What else should I know about Anonymous Information collected by Laney & Lu?
How does Laney & Lu protect my information?
Does Laney & Lu collect payment card information?
Does Laney & Lu use other third party service providers?
Can I choose to stop receiving communications from Laney & Lu?
Can children use the Laney & Lu website?
What if I live in California?
What if I live outside the United States?
What if I live in Canada?
What if I follow a link to a third party website?
Will Laney & Lu change this Privacy Policy?
How do I contact Laney & Lu?


WHAT INFORMATION DOES LANEY & LU COLLECT FROM ME?

A.    Information You Provide to Us. When you visit the Site, we invite you to join our distribution list by providing your email in the “SIGN-UP HERE” field located at the bottom of most pages of our Site or in the pop-up window that appears when you first arrive at the Site. Doing so is completely voluntarily. Please also know that if you contact us by email, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and may use your email address, and any information that you provide to us in your message, in order to respond to you.

B.    Information We Collect About Your Interaction With The Site. We may collect additional information about your interaction with the Site without identifying you as an individual (“Anonymous Information”), by using cookies or other technologies. For example, we may receive certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser and operating system type, and information about the device you are using (such as whether it is a mobile device or a desktop computer). We may use Anonymous Information for any purpose in our discretion. For clarity, Anonymous Information means information that is not associated with or linked to your personal information and does not permit the identification of individual persons.


HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED BY LANEY & LU USED AND SHARED?  

A.    How We May Use Your Information. We may use the information we collect from and about you through the Site for any of the following purposes: (i) to operate the Site and to provide products and services to you, (ii) to respond to your requests and inquiries, (iii) to contact you and to communicate with you in order to respond to your requests for additional information, (iv) to send you newsletters, alerts, and updates, (v) to notify you about important changes to the Site or our business, (vi) to review Site usage and operations and to improve the content and functionality of the Site, (vii) to protect the security or integrity of the Site or our business, (viii) to enforce our Terms of Use, or (ix) to tailor the Site to your needs and the needs of other visitors.   

B.    How We May Share Your Information. Laney & Lu does not sell, lease or rent the personal information you share with us on or through the Site with third parties. Laney & Lu may disclose your personal information to third parties only (i) as required by law or regulation or as we believe in good faith that disclosure of such personal information is reasonably necessary to: (1) satisfy any applicable law or regulation, (2) to respond to claims and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, (3) to protect and defend our rights or property and/or the rights or property of third parties, as permitted by law, (4) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (5) to enforce our Terms of Use; and/or (ii) with our service providers that provide certain services to maintain and operate the Site or to help us deliver products and services to you.

C.     Direct Marketing. We may send out marketing communications (such as a newsletter) to our customers to update them about new menu items or developments with our business, to offer special promotions, or to announce upcoming events or important happenings in our industry. You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a marketing message. Please understand that if you choose not to receive promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and/or communications with us.

As with any business, it is possible that in the future we could merge with or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would have access to the information we collect, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended.
 

WILL LANEY & LU SEND ME TEXT MESSAGES?

We can only communicate with you by text message if we have your express consent. If you would like to place an online order with us, you will need to provide your mobile phone number when you check out through a third party ordering platform linked to our Site called Orderspoon (described in more detail below). We will only use your phone number to send you notifications about your order status via text message. Please be advised that standard text messaging rates may apply as provided in your wireless plan and you will be responsible for all charges incurred from your mobile carrier for such communications. You may revoke your consent for use of your phone number at any time by following the instructions described in OrderSpoon’s Terms of Use (https://www.orderspoon.com/terms-of-use/). 


WHAT ELSE SHOULD I KNOW ABOUT ANONYMOUS INFORMATION COLLECTED BY LANEY & LU?

Laney & Lu has partnered with an analytics partner (“Analytics Partner”) to collect Anonymous Information about how our Site is used. Our Analytics Partner may use cookies, beacons or other automated technologies to collect information about how many times you visit our Site, what parts of our Site you access, and what other websites you visit before and after visiting our Site.  To help you understand these technologies better:

“Cookies” are electronic files many websites place on a visitor’s computer to store information that makes each visit to a respective website more efficient. To remove cookies, you may configure your browser to clear all cookies, or configure it to reject cookies whenever you visit a new website. Please consult your browser’s user guide for specific instructions on removing cookies.  

“Beacons” are small graphic files with a unique identifier that are used to track a web or mobile site user’s online movements. Unlike cookies, beacons are embedded on websites, not downloaded on your computer or device.

Our Analytics Partner may use these or other techniques to collect Anonymous Information about your visit to our Site. In order to make sure you understand how our Analytics Partner handles your information and how it interacts with our Site, we’ve shared hyperlinks below to its Terms of Use. You should visit this page as Laney & Lu has no ability to control or monitor our Analytics Partner’s data collection or data use practices. 

Google Analytics— Laney & Lu partners with Google Analytics to provide insight into our Site. Google Analytics’ terms are available here: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.


HOW DOES LANEY & LU PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

Laney & Lu uses reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards designed to secure the personal information you share with us. Regardless of the precautions taken by us or by you, no data transmitted over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you provide all personal information to us at your own risk. 


DOES LANEY & LU COLLECT PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION?

Laney & Lu does not collect credit and debit card information directly through the Site and kindly asks you not to share this information with us when submitting requests for additional information. Laney & Lu does use a third-party payment card processor (“Payment Processor”) to process online transactions through our online store when you purchase our merchandise (such as our shirts, hats, and mugs!). Please note that your credit and debit card information (number, expiration date, security code) is provided directly to the Payment Processor and is stored by the Payment Processor and not by us, and as such, it is important to review the Payment Processor’s privacy policy and terms of service to understand its information security practices. The Payment Processor may share all or some of the following information with us so that we may complete your order: first and last name, physical address, email address, phone number, and information about your transaction and the items you purchased. Here are links to the policies of our current Payment Processor, Stripe:

Stripe’s privacy policy:
https://stripe.com/us/privacy

Stripe’s checkout terms of service agreement:
https://stripe.com/us/checkout/legal


Just to be clear, when you place an online order for our café’s food and beverage items, you will be re-directed to a third party ordering platform called Orderspoon and asked for certain information in connection with your order. Orderspoon does not use Stripe to process payments. Please refer to the sections “WILL LANEY & LU SEND ME TEXT MESSAGES” above and “DOES LANEY & LU USE OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS?” below for more details about personal information you provide to Orderspoon.

 

DOES LANEY & LU USE OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS?

We use a third party service provider called Squarespace (“Squarespace”) to power our website and to enable our e-commerce platform for purchasing Laney & Lu merchandise.  We encourage you to read Squarespace’s policies by clicking the links below, and please also review the information we provide above about our Payment Processor (Stripe) that is integrated into our Site via Squarespace for processing payments for merchandise.

Squarespace’s privacy policy:
https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

Squarespace’s terms of service:
https://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service

Squarespace’s cookie policy:
https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/


For our customers who would like to place an online order for café items (such as our salads, bowls, smoothies, coffee, and the many other food and beverage items we offer!), we use a third party ordering platform linked to our Site called Orderspoon powered by 4 Leaf Labs, Inc. (“Orderspoon”). To use Orderspoon for ordering in advance online and then picking up your purchases in our café, you will need to provide your name, phone number, and payment card information. You may choose to save your payment card information in your Orderspoon account for future purchases but you are not required to do so. Your name and phone number, along with information about your transaction and the items you ordered, is transmitted to Laney & Lu. Your payment card information passes through our Point-of-Sale system in redacted form but is actually processed and maintained by the owner of our Point-of-Sale system, First Data Reporting Services, LLC (“First Data”), and a payment settlement entity called Electronic Payments, Inc. We encourage you to review Orderspoon’s and First Data’s policies before placing online orders with us:

Orderspoon’s terms of use:
https://www.orderspoon.com/terms-of-use/

First Data’s online privacy statement:
https://www.firstdata.com/en_us/privacy.html


To administer our Rewards Plan we use a third party service provider called Perka, Inc. (“Perka”). In order to register for our Rewards Plan, you will need to create an online account with Perka by submitting your name and phone number. This information will be seen and processed by Perka in order for us to utilize their services. Currently we have not enabled Perka’s autopay feature and so we encourage our customers not to save their payment card information in their Perka accounts. We encourage you to read Perka’s privacy policy and terms of use by clicking the following links:

Perka’s privacy policy:
https://perka.com/privacy/

Perka’s terms of use:
https://perka.com/terms/


In order to send you our newsletter and other communications, we use a third party service provider called MailChimp (“MailChimp”). MailChimp helps us build contact lists and prepare communications for distribution. Your name and email address may be seen and processed by MailChimp in order for us to utilize this tool. We encourage you to read MailChimp’s privacy statement and terms of use by clicking the following links:

MailChimp’s privacy policy:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

MailChimp’s terms of use:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/


CAN I CHOOSE TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM LANEY & LU?

You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other electronic communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a Laney & Lu message.   


CAN CHILDREN USE THE LANEY & LU WEBSITE?

We do not intentionally gather information from individuals who are under the age of 13. Upon notification that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete the child’s personal information from our records. 


WHAT IF I LIVE IN CALIFORNIA?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site visitors who are California residents and who have provided us with "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may contact us by writing to: Laney & Lu, 26 Water Street, Exeter, NH 03833.


WHAT IF I LIVE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES?

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because Laney & Lu and its servers are located in the United States and our services are directed towards the United States market, our Privacy Policy has been prepared to comply with applicable United States regulations. By accessing and/or using the Site or our services and providing personal information to us through the Site, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in this Privacy Policy.


WHAT IF I LIVE IN CANADA?

Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal information collected by Laney & Lu by writing to: Laney & Lu, 26 Water Street, Exeter, NH 03833. If you believe that the personal information about you that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change.


WHAT IF I FOLLOW A LINK TO A THIRD PARTY WEBSITE?

The Site may contain links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these third party websites.


WILL LANEY & LU CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Each time you use the Site, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. When you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last version. Visitors can always refuse to accept changes to our Privacy Policy by ending their use of the Site. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. Continuation of your use of the Site shall be considered acceptance of any changes in the Privacy Policy.

 
HOW DO I CONTACT LANEY & LU?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to update or request that we delete the information you have shared with us, you may contact us at hello@laneyandlu.com, by phone at (603) 580-4952, or at Laney & Lu’s physical address:

Laney & Lu
26 Water Street
Exeter, NH 03833

 

© COPYRIGHT 2017 LANEY & LU, LLC, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.